For Immediate Release: St Petersburg — A City with Multimedia Around Every Corner...

November 19
6:00 pm:
Press Conference @ Art Hall POLIGRAF
7:00 pm:
Festival’s Opening Ceremony @ Art Hall POLIGRAF

November 20
4:00 pm:
6:00 pm: Opening Reception @ BOREY Gallery

November 24
4:00 pm: Performance: “LANDFILLES/DIS- (P) LAY WASTE”@ BOREY Gallery

November 25

Nov 19 — 26:
Exhibition Programming @ POLIGRAF, PETER AND PAUL FORTRESS, BOREY Gallery & KURYOKHIN MODERN ART CENTER... (See Full Schedule Below)

November 21 — 26:
Educational Programming @ THE HERMITAGE MUSEUM & GES... (See Full Schedule Below)

CYBERFEST 2010's new, large exhibition space houses over forty international interactive artworks and media installations as well as two video programs.

Dates: November 19 — 26, 2010
Hours: 5:00 — 9:00 pm
Address: Quay of River Karpovka, bldg. No. 1
Directions: 5 min from metro station Petrogradskaya. Across from the Botanic Garden).
Admission: Free

(Dungeon and Postern of the Gosudarev Bastion, State Museum of History of St. Petersburg)
A special program of audio/video installations in one of the city's most mysterious, historical locations.

Dates: November 20 — 26, 2010
Hours: 11:00 am — 6:00 pm
Address: Peter and Paul Fortress
Directions: 10 min from metro station “Gorkovskaya”. (Through the park.)
Admission: Free

BOREY Gallery
An exhibition of artworks by renown media artists from 8 countries (USA, Germany, Japan, France, Canada, New Zealand, Italy, Poland) in the oldest gallery in St. Petersburg.

Dates: November 20 — 26, 2010
Hours: 12:00 — 8:00 pm
Address: 58, Liteyny Prospekt
Directions: Half a block off Nevsky Prospekt.
Admission: Free

The premiere of a multimedia concert by international theremin star Lydia Kavina (UK) based on the opera of the famous composer Iraida Yusupova. As well, attendees will see the special video project “Jitney“ by Marina Alekseeva and Boris Kazakov.

Dates: Nov 25, 2010
Hours: 8:00pm -
Address: 93, Sredniy Pr. V.O.
Directions: 6 Tram / 28 -29 of the line
Admission: Free

(Youth Education Center)
Dates / Hours: See Programming Below
Address: The State Hermitage Museum
Directions: Youth Center in the Winter Palace; left from the main lobby, up the staircase.
Admission: Free

November 21 @ 3:30 pm
Video / Lecture: “Borders and Infinity”
Led by: Jan-Peter E.R. Sontag (Germany)
For those interested in media art, this lecture explores the age of high technologies. Through a computer and slideshow, Sonntag creates a dialogue that places listeners in an improvisation mode.

November 23@ 5:00 pm
Workshop: “Technique of Playing and Applications of Music of the 21st Century”
Led by: Lydia Kavina (UK)
For those interested in music, an international star talks about surprising aspects of Theremins – a mysterious, infinitely versatile and invariably current instrument invented by the brilliant Russian engineer Lev Termen.

November 24 @ 5:00 pm
Workshop: “Second Life Odditorium”
Led by: Xpertina Marilu aka PinkPinkSorbet (Austria)
For those interested in web art, this workshop offers a tour of the virtual exhibition especially organized for Cyberfest 2010, discussion on how such projects are organized, and explores how one could participate in them.

November 26 @ 3:30 pm
Workshop for Children: “Humanizing Robots”
Led by: Daniil Frants, a 12-year-old boy. (New York / St Petersburg)
For children from 9 to 12 years of age, this workshop teaches about working with technologies and communication skills. Participants will experiment with small toy robots: disassemble them, study their internal structure and revive them again.

Date / Hours: See Programming Below
Address: 10 Pushkinskaya.
Directions: Entrance from 53 Ligovskiy, second annex.
Admission: Free

November 21 @ 7:00 pm
Led by: Sergey Teterin (Perm, Russia)
This lecture explores the first heroes and gurus of electronic music demonstrated through fragments from the documentary OHM+, a film that contains over two hours of rare video recordings, interviews and documentation of performances dedicated to Robert Moog.

CYBERFEST, the annual exposition of technology-based artwork of international artists, comes to Russia for a fourth year.

CYBERFEST 2010 introduces its next group of diverse New Media thinkers to each other, to a widening audience, and to a city that continues its long history of being a home to artists and Art. A universal and timely theme — this year's curatorial focus explores society's day-to-day life and routine practices in a growing technologically-driven culture.

Participating Artists: Aleksandr Pozin, Aleksandra Dementieva, Andrew Demirjian, Andrew Ustinov, Anna Frants, Boris Kazakov, Costantino Ciervo, David Rothenberg and ADD, Dmitry Shubin, Elena Gubanova, Evgenija Konovalova, Georgi Begun, Grégoire Zabé & Valérie Bouvier, HARVESTWORKS: Adam Rokhsar & Hans Tammen, Jan-Peter & E.R. Sonntag, Katherine Liberovskaya & o.blaat/Keiko Uenishi, Laura Dragul, Lidija Kavina, Ludmila Belova, Manja Alekseeva, Marina Koldobskaya, mikhael a crest sator, Nicola Naismith, Oleg Elagin, Reynold Reynolds, Ryan Wolfe, Scott Song Snibbe, Sergej Denisov, Vladimir Kozin, Vova Lilo

Board of Advisers: Olesya Turkina / The State Russian Museum, Dmitri Ozerkov / The State Hermitage, Peter Weibel / International media artist and scholar, Elena Selina / Director of XL Gallery

Curatorial Team: Anna Frants / St Petersburg Arts Project, Marina Koldobskaya / National Center for Contemporary Art, Sofia Kudrjavtseva, Sergej Teterin.

POLIGRAF Exposition by Ludmila Belova

Festival Organizers:
Media Lab Cyland

Saint-Petersburg Arts Project

St. Petersburg Branch of the National Center for Contemporary Art

View Albums from past Cyberfests:



Press Inquiries:
(USA & Europe) cylandmedialab[AT]
(Eastern Europe) v.tarasova[AT]

facebook flickr twitter
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on VK

Comments are closed.